The Ministry of High-tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia implements the «Neruzh 5.0» state program, the goal of which is to promote Armenia's economic progress and the development of the startup ecosystem, professional repatriation and the involvement of pan-Armenian potential and abilities in the economic development processes of Armenia.
As in previous years, so this year, dozens of teams from different parts of the world will be invited to Armenia to participate in the 6-day event in Dilijan, learn about the advantages of doing business in Armenia, get opportunities for cooperation and exclusive individual mentorship.
Teams with technological and innovative startup ideas can participate in the program:
• half of whose members are Diaspora Armenians,
• have been living in the Diaspora for at least 5 years and have citizenship or other legal  residence status of the given country
• Diaspora Armenians who are not citizens of the Republic of Armenia, including Diaspora Armenians with dual citizenship,
• were repatriated within the last 6 months,
• in case of receiving a grant, they are ready to return to Armenia, establish a company and engage in economic activity for at least one year.
“Neruzh” Diaspora Tech Startup Program kicks off with an intensive 6-day event designed to spark your entrepreneurial spirit and equip you with the tools needed for success. This event includes workshops, pitch sessions, networking opportunities, and more, all aimed at accelerating your startup's growth.
Following this initial event, the international accelerator will continue to support and work closely with the winning startups for an additional month. During this period, startups will receive tailored mentorship, strategic consulting, and access to a network of investors and industry experts.
In case of winning in the «Idea Phase» and «Growth Phase» categories, grants will be awarded in the following amounts:
• Idea stage: