Only 2 members from a startup/team will be invited to participate in the programme.
Application deadline: September 13, 2018
Only teams from pre-seed to startup stage are eligible to apply for participation in the programme. For the purposes of this programme the company can be considered eligible, if its product is in any of these development phases: Pre-product/R&D, Concept, Prototype, Minimum Viable Product (MVP), Initial revenue (Achieving sales). See the description of company stages, considering the product development phases, in the table below:
Company Stage Characteristics
Idea/Pre-seed Team Team has already been formed, founders can be involved in the project not full time at this stage.
Customers The team can define who is the typical customer for his product and has already identified main customers.
Revenue The team has already defined business model, understands what cost/revenue streams can be, and is working to develop pricing/revenue structure. The team has no revenue.
Product The team has already developed a concept, which can be adjusted during the R&D process.
Development/Seed Team The team consists of full-time founder(s).
Customers The company is in discussions with potential customers to determine demand in the market.
Revenue The pricing/revenue structure has been developed, but needs market validation. The company has no revenue.
Product The prototype is ready.
Startup Team The team consists of full-time founder(s) and is in the process of hiring initial employees as needed.
Customers The company has received letters of intent or customer commitments and the market need has been validated.
Revenue The company may be collecting revenue.
Product A minimum viable product has been launched.
Programme Process Description:
Programme process flow would have the following phases:
• 1. Submission
• Startups fill application form and submit via GUST. Having account in GUST is required.
• 2. Pre-screening
• Pre-screening will be conducted by reviewing application forms of the applicants.
• 3. Screening
• Screening is the process of evaluation to select only the most promising companies to participate in the Programme through applications.
• 4. Selection
• According to screening and evaluation results, startups will be selected for participation in the Programme.
• 5. Participation in Programme
• 2 members from each selected startups will be invited to participate in the Programme.
• 6. Pitching
• In the end of Programme, after participation in coaching and mentorship sessions each team will pitch its solution to the jury to compete for investment grant.
• 7. Grants and awards provision
• Grants and awards will be provided, when the winning teams:
– Submit a proof of the formal company within 6 months from the end of the programme with at least one of the attendees as a founding member,
– Provide a bank account under the company’s name.
Benefits proposed by Organizers
Selected startups will receive full funding for 2 members for the following:
• Airplane tickets (the complete financing is in stage of negotiation)